| Date: | Friday 28 April 2006 |
| Time: | 22:30 UTC |
| Type: | Champion 7GCB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FOMA |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Lloydminster Airport (CYLL), Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | CYLL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The privately operated Champion 7GCB, C-FOMA, was landing on Runway 30 (grass) at Lloydminster, AB (CYLL) when the aircraft ground looped to the right resulting in the left wing striking the ground. An inspection by maintenance revealed a cracked rear spar on the left wing. There were no injuries to the pilot or passenger and the winds were out of the northwest at less than 5 knots.
Sources:
CADORS 2006C1008