Incident PZL M-18A Dromader C-GJYZ, Thursday 18 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 May 2006
Time:19:32 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:Tarrickfic Aerial Applicator Inc.
Registration: C-GJYZ
MSN: 1Z015-17
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Wsk Pzl Kalisz ASZ-62IR-M18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Swift Current, Satkatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the M18A Dromader, C-GJYZ operated by Tarrickfic Aerial Applicator, was applying herbicide to a field. The aircraft struck the terrain while manouevering to position for a spray run. The aircraft sustained substantial damage, and the pilot sustained minor injuries. There was no post-impact fire.

Sources:

CADORS 2006C1014