ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72434
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-MAY-2006 |
Time: | 18:20 UTC |
Type: | Ayres S-2R Thrush |
Owner/operator: | Virden Aviation |
Registration: | C-GMYI |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Hartney, Manitoba -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:the Ayres S-2R aircraft was en route Brandon, Manitoba to Waskada, Manitoba. While in cruise the engine (P&W 1340) lost all power and the pilot force landed the aircraft in a farmer's field. During the landing roll the aircraft nosed over due to the soft field. The pilot was able to escape the aircraft and suffered serious injury. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The cause of the loss of power is not known.
Sources:
CADORS 2006C1072