Incident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GMXE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72435

Date:Thursday 1 June 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Highland Helicopters
Registration: C-GMXE
MSN: 1109
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Pelican, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Te Highland Helicopter Bell 206B (C-GMXE) experienced a loss of tail rotor authority shortly after take off. C-GMXE rotated three times to the right before crashing into trees. The aircraft was substantially damaged. There was no post impact fire.

Sources:

CADORS 2006C1159