| Date: | Sunday 11 June 2006 |
| Time: | 16:15 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GEXZ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bowden, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bowden, Alberta |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:TSB reported that the pilot of the private Cessna 170B, C-GEXZ had landed at a private grass strip west of Bowden, AB to pick up passengers. Due to soft field conditions, the takeoff was conducted on a paved road adjacent to the strip. During the takeoff roll, the pilot lost control, and the aircraft departed the road and entered the ditch. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the gear and wings and there were no injuries to the pilot and three passengers. Gusting crosswind conditions existed, and trees beside the road had resulted in fluctuating wind velocity during the takeoff run.
Sources:
CADORS 2006C1253