| Date: | Monday 9 October 1967 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 175 Skylark |
| Owner/operator: | Bayshore Flyin |
| Registration: | N7162M |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Willis, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:pilot was aware of excess oil consumption and malfunction of engine.Number 1 piston disintegrated.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW68A0038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB