Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N7555, Saturday 1 July 1978
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 1978
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7555
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BrookHaven, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BrookHaven, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN AREA OF LITTLE LIFT TILL 1000 FT, UN REACH THE ARPT. Undershoot, collided with trees.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC78FHJ18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC78FHJ18