Incident Lancair Propjet VH-FTZ, Sunday 7 February 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 February 2010
Time:17:50
Type:Lancair Propjet
Owner/operator:Kittyhawk Holdings
Registration: VH-FTZ
MSN: SFB177
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Walter-motorlet Nc M601-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jandakot Aerodrome (YPJT) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augusta Airport (YAUG)
Destination airport:Perth Jandakot (JAD/YPJT), Western Australia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot reported problems with its undercarriage and landed the turbine powered Lancair on it's belly.

Sources:

1. http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2010/02/08/2812857.htm
2. http://australianaviation.com.au/2010/02/pilot-fine-after-wheels-up-landing-at-jandakot/
3. http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/breaking-news/stricken-plane-lands-safely/story-e6frf7jx-1225827634180
4. https://warsug.info/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=4614&start=240
5. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Lancair-Lancair-IV-TP/1602049/L (photo)

Location

Media: