| Date: | Wednesday 16 August 1978 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N65937 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tucson, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tucson, AZ |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT ON LAND. LOSS OF LIFT. Collided with trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX78DA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: LAX78DA076