Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) D-HBER, Saturday 6 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 February 2010
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Ahs-air
Registration: D-HBER
MSN: S1522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kedingshagen -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stralsund (EDBV)
Destination airport:Stralsund (EDBV)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in a field from low altitude. The instructor (Andreas Seyfert/owner/52) and his student pilot (19) injured

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 3X007-10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2010/Bericht__10__3X007__Hughes269C__Stralsund,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_10_3X007_Hughes269C_Stralsund.pdf
Ostseezeitung
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Ahs-air/Schweizer-300C-(269C)/1250723/L/
www.ahs-air.de

Images:

Stralsund (EDBV) July 15, 2007 (c) Thomas Brügge