This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 January 1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
| Owner/operator: | 13 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | HJ731 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn Hornby, Hambleton, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hampstead Norris, Berkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hornby, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:Mosquito HJ731: Took off for training flight. 31/01/1946.
The starboard engine caught fire, and was feathered by the pilot, who then attempted an immediate emergency landing at RAF Hornby. The aircraft struck a tree during the attempted landing, and was destroyed.
Crew:
F/O (167252) Stanley Mclntyre BLACKBALL (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Hornby is a village and civil parish in the Hambleton district of North Yorkshire, England. It lies on a minor road between Great Smeaton and Appleton Wiske. It lies roughly 9 miles from Northallerton, 9 miles from Darlington, and 7 miles from Yarm
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 13 OTU RAF
3.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100360
4.http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html
5.http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/Mil/QuickRefUK.htm
6.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RAF_owned_HA100.html 7.CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org. 8.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/57624346/stanley-mcintyre-blackhall 9.
https://www.thegazette.co.uk/all-notices/notice?results-page-size=10 10.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=3887 11.
https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/290011/ 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hornby,_Hambleton 