Incident Bell 205 C-GEAH, Wednesday 21 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 June 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205
Owner/operator:Airborne Energy Solutions
Registration: C-GEAH
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming T5313B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grande Cache, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Airborne Energy Solutions Ltd. Bell 205A-1, C-GEAH, was performing helislinging operations 27 NM southeast of Grande Cache, AB. During the daily inspection of the helicopter shortly after shutdown, significant fire damage and warping of the engine deck was observed in the area where the wiring harness of the starter generator passed through the deck. Arcing and melting was observed in the cannon plug (PN 205075265103) on the lower side of the deck. The pilot did not observe any indication of fire or electrical problems prior to engine shutdown.

Sources:

CADORS 2006C1405