Incident Cessna A185F C-GVQU, Friday 23 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 June 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Air Mikisew
Registration: C-GVQU
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Third Lake, near Fort Chipewyan, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the Air Mikisew Ltd. Cessna A185F seaplane, C-GVQU, was landing on Third Lake adjacent to the Fort Chipewyan, AB airport. Glassy water conditions existed on portions of the lake and for that reason, the pilot elected to land on a section of the lake that had some ripples. On touchdown, the left float dug and the aircraft nosed over. The aircraft came to rest inverted and the pilot, the sole occupant, was able to egress through the left door. A helicopter from the Fort Chipewyan airport picked up the pilot and returned him to the shore. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to both wings and the pilot received multiple bruises from the deceleration forces.

Sources:

CADORS 2006C1407