Incident Cessna 188 Agwagon C-GWWM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72483

Date:Sunday 2 July 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188 Agwagon
Owner/operator:Miccar Aerial Ltd.
Registration: C-GWWM
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yorkton, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the Miccar Aerial Ltd. Cessna A188B aircraft, registration C-GWWM, departed Yorkton, Saskatchewan and was en route to spray Tilt herbicide on a farm located approximately 20 miles northeast of Yorkton. The pilot was in the process of identifying the field to be sprayed. The pilot radioed the company trying to identify the field, then turned west to review additional paperwork to confirm the field location. The aircraft hit trees and crashed in a wooded area west of the farm. The aircraft incurred substantial damage. The pilot suffered serious injuries but walked to a nearby roadway. When the aircraft failed to return to base, company personnel commenced an aerial and ground search, located the aircraft and transported the pilot to a nearby hospital for medical treatment.

Sources:

CADORS 2006C1520