| Date: | Wednesday 5 July 2006 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B |
| Owner/operator: | Highland Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GBHH |
| MSN: | 3180 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Grande Prairie Airport, 3 nm WNW of Grande Prairie, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Grande Prairie Airport, Alberta (CYQU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:At 08:30 Mountain Daylight Time (MDT) on July 5, 2006, the Highland Helicopters Ltd. Aerospatiale AS 350-B2, C-GBHH, flipped over on its side on start-up at Grande Prairie, Alberta. The pilot was in the process of conducting the pre-flight hydraulic servo accumulator test sequence when, during the lateral servo check, the helicopter tilted back sharply and became airborne.
The pilot could not push the collective lever down and was unable to prevent the helicopter from lifting off to about 15 feet above the ground. The helicopter then turned left, descended tail down, and rolled to the right. The main rotor blades struck the ground and broke off, and the fuselage fell onto its right side.
One blade on the tail rotor of a nearby parked helicopter (a Bell 206) sustained rock damage as a result. Runway 07/25 and 25 feet of taxiway "A" was closed. The pilot was not injured but the helicopter was substantially damaged; there was no fire
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A06P0123 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. CADORS 2006C1548
2. TSB Occurrence No:A06P0123
3.
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2006/a06p0123/a06p0123.asp 4.
http://publications.gc.ca/site/eng/424958/publication.html 5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=2151&count=50]