Incident Air Tractor AT-401 C-GENK, Thursday 6 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 July 2006
Time:16:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Golden Air Service/Ken Kane Aerial Spray
Registration: C-GENK
MSN: 401-0927
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Carberry, MB -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Carberry, MB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TSB reported that the Ken Kane Aerial spray Air Tractor AT-401, registration C-GENK was departing a private strip near Carberry, MB, on an application flight. Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft reportedly encountered turbulence and windshear. The aircraft descended and struck a stand of trees. The pilot suffered minor injuries, and the aircraft sustained substantial damage. The aircraft was carrying Diathane fungicide. Much of the chemical, which is not considered a dangerous good, was released during the impact. The local temperature at the time of the accident was 27 degrees C.

Sources:

CADORS 2006C1576

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 July 2005 C-GALQ Ken Kane Aerial Spray 0 Minnedosa, Manitoba sub