Incident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II C-FBFH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72490

Date:Saturday 1 July 2006
Time:19:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Great Slave Helicopters
Registration: C-FBFH
MSN: 45178
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Fort Simpson Island, Northwest Territories -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Fort Simpson
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-FBFH, a Bell 206, was conducting a fly-by at an air show at the Fort Simpson airport for Canada Day celebrations. During a low pass, the helicopter struck a decommissioned power line. The helicopter did not have a wire kit installed and the wire then struck the pitch rotors, causing substantial damage. The helicopter began to experience severe vibration and the pilot made a precautionary landing in a nearby baseball field. The pilot and the two passengers on board were not injured, nor was anyone on the ground.

Sources:

CADORS 2006C1579