Accident Beechcraft 65 Queen Air Excalibur N130SP, Monday 8 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 February 2010
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air Excalibur
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N130SP
MSN: LF-17
Total airframe hrs:9234 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lawrenceville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU)
Destination airport:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 8, 2010, at 1705 eastern standard time, a Beech 65, N130SP, registered to a private owner, experienced a loss of engine power on both engines and collided with trees in a residential area in the vicinity of Lawrenceville, Georgia. The personal flight was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 with no flight plan filed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The commercial pilot was fatally injured, and the three passengers received minor injuries. The airplane was destroyed during a post crash fire. The flight was originating from Gwinettt County Airport Briscoe Field (LZU), Lawrenceville, Georgia, at the time of the accident.

During the preflight inspection, some water was present in the fuel sample; it was drained until a clear sample was observed. Subsequently, the fuel tanks were topped off, and the remaining preflight inspection revealed no other anomalies. The pilot initiated a takeoff and upon reaching rotation speed, the airplane became airborne and the landing gear was retracted. The right engine immediately lost power, and the pilot feathered the engine and attempted to return to the airport. Shortly thereafter, the left engine lost power. The pilot informed the air traffic controller that the airplane had lost all power. The airplane subsequently collided with trees and terrain and a postcrash fire ensued. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of fuel retrieved from the right main fuel tank, as well as fuel from the fixed base operator, revealed no anomalies. The left fuel selector valve was observed in the plugged port (no fluid flow) position, but it was most likely moved to that position during the accident sequence. The right fuel selector valve was partially aligned with the main fuel passageway and was unobstructed. The reason for the loss of engine power to both engines was not determined.

Probable Cause: The failure of both engines for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10FA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=75353

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB