| Date: | Wednesday 12 July 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beaver RX 550 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-IATP |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Coaldale, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:the pilot of C-IATP, an ultralight Beaver RX550, was landing on a grass strip near Coaldale, AB. C-IATP touched down at about 300 feet from the threshold of the 1000 foot grass strip. The aircraft bounced 3 to 5 feet upon landing. The pilot arrested the bounce by pitching forward. C-IATP landed on the nose wheel which collapsed. The aircraft sustained minor damage and the pilot received serious injuries to the legs.
Sources:
CADORS 2006C1633