Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N2039T, Wednesday 13 September 1978
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1978
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2039T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Warrenton, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED INSUFFICIENT EXPERIENCE WITH TYPE OF SPOILERS WHICH RETRACT WITH AIRSTREAM PRESSURE. Landing Overshoot.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD78DIA18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: IAD78DIA18