Incident Aérospatiale AS 350B Astar C-GVYK, Sunday 16 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 July 2006
Time:23:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Astar
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-GVYK
MSN: 1094
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:25 nm S of Pond Inlet, Qikiqtaaluk Region, Nunavut, Baffin Island -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Pond Inlet Airport (YIO/CYIO) Pond Inlet, Nunavut, Canada,
Destination airport:Mining Site, 25 nm S of Pond Inlet, Nunavut, Canada
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the AS350 C-GVYK owned by Canadian Helicopters was on a flight to a mining site 25 nautical miles south of Pond Inlet, Qikiqtaaluk Region, Nunavut in Northern Baffin Island. When the helicopter was landing, the main rotors struck some rocks and the helicopter flipped over. The 3 occupants on board and pilot sustained minor injuries. They were transported to a medical centre at Pond Inlet, Nunavut, and treated for their injuries. The helicopter sustained major damage.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2006C1707
2. TSB Occurrence No:A06Q0120

Media:

Aerospatiale AS-350 AStar of Golfe Helicopter Service (Registration C-GVYK) at La Grande 3 (YAR/CYAD), Quebec on October 5, 1983 Aerospatiale AS-350D AStar Mk3, Golfe Helicopter Service AN0244230