| Date: | Monday 17 July 2006 |
| Time: | 13:10 UTC |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Astar |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Helicopters Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-GMIZ |
| MSN: | 1170 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Island in the Athabaska River, Near Fort McMurray, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Fort McMurray, Alberta (CYMM/YMM) |
| Destination airport: | Island in the Athabaska River, Near Fort McMurray, Alberta |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On July 17, 2006, the pilot of the Canadian Helicopter's Aerospatiale AS350B2 (C-GMIZ) was on an upwind approach to an intended landing area on a small island in the Athabaska River. One of the passengers requested the pilot to fly lower so he could have a better view of the river bed for composition information.
The landing was aborted because the aircraft was too high & too close to the island to descend. A turn to the left was initiated to avoid power lines ahead & to the right. The helicopter suddenly yawed left to a downwind heading & began to descend rapidly, and did not respond to the pedals as the pilot attempted to turn back into wind. The helicopter began to settle with power. The helicopter was partially turned back toward the island before impacting on the bank. There were no injuries, but the helicopter was substantially damaged.
After all passengers were clear of the helicopter, the pilot contacted a Bell 206 flying nearby who contacted the Fort McMurray base to arrange for pick up of the pilot & passengers.
Sources:
1. CADORS 2006C1741
2. Occurrence No:A06W0121
3.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26155/ 