| Date: | Wednesday 19 July 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Perimeter Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GEFX |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Reindeer Lake Lodge, Manitoba -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Beech 95-B55 Baron, C-GEFX operated by Perimeter Aviation as flight PAG 917 was landing at Reindeer Lake Lodge, and the aircraft porpoised several times on the nose landing gear. The nose gear collapsed, and the aircraft sustained substantial damage to the nose gear, forward fuselage, and propellers. The pilot, who was the only occupant, was not injured.
Sources:
CADORS 2006C1792