| Date: | Monday 17 July 2006 |
| Time: | 13:10 UTC |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 Astar |
| Owner/operator: | Heli-Boreal Inc. |
| Registration: | C-GFBW |
| MSN: | 9076 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 35 nm NW of Slave Lake, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | 23 nm NW of Slave Lake, Alberta |
| Destination airport: | Slave Lake Airport, AB (CYZH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Heli-Boreal Inc. AS350 B-2, C-GFBW, took off from a clearing about 35 nm NW of Slave Lake, Alberta, for a local flight. A 100 foot long line, which was attached to the aircraft, snagged briefly on trees and recoiled into the tail rotor. The pilot slowed the resulting yaw by reducing collective pitch, and landed the helicopter upright in the clearing. The pilot was uninjured, and the helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail section and skid gear.
Sources:
1. CADORS 2006C1800
2. TSB Occurrence No:A06W0115
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 March 2022 |
C-GFBW |
Héli-Boréal |
0 |
7 nm NW of Sept-Îles, QC (CYZV) |
 |
w/o |
Media:
C-GFBW, An Heli-Boreal Astar 350 sitting on the fuel pad waiting for the wind to calm down. Poste-Montagnais, Québec - November 2012
 |
| Photo Courtesy of FlightAware.com |