Incident Zenair STOL CH 701 C-FGBU, Sunday 16 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 July 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FGBU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gull Lake Airport (CJK5), Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Zenair CH701 homebuilt aircraft, registration C-FGBU, was commencing its second flight. On departure from a private strip at Gull Lake, SK, the pilot experienced difficulty controlling the aircraft, and it stalled, descended, and struck the ground. The pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to its landing gear, wings, and propeller.

Sources:

CADORS 2006C1802