ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72538
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-JUL-2006 |
Time: | |
Type: | Ayres S-2R Thrush |
Owner/operator: | Aeromart Enterprises |
Registration: | C-FJRW |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Esterhazy, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Aeromart Enterprises Inc. S-2R-600 Thrush agricultural spray aircraft, registration C-FJRW, was being used to apply pesticide on a farm field 18 miles north of Esterhazy, Saskatchewan. The aircraft struck a hydro wire and sustained substantial damage to the vertical fin and rudder. The aircraft returned to base and landed without incident. The pilot was not injured and the hydro line was not severed. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.
Sources:
CADORS 2006C1804