Incident Taylorcraft BC-12D C-FMRY, Tuesday 25 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 2006
Time:04:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FMRY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bowsman, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a BC12-D Taylorcraft, C-FMRY, was landing at his private grass strip at Bowsman, Manitoba, when the aircraft's undercarriage caught a crop of wheat bordering the threshold of the runway. The aircraft flipped inverted and was substantially damaged; the pilot and passenger were not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2006C1807