This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 April 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas TA-26C Invader |
| Owner/operator: | 1 TTS Biggs AFB USAF |
| Registration: | 44-35446 |
| MSN: | 28725 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | in sea 2 miles S of Destin FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Eglin AFB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:W/O when it crashed into the sea 2 miles S of Destin FL. on 10 April 1948. Two crew parachuted to safety and were rescued, one crew officially listed as missing.
(1st TTS (Tow Target Squadron) at Biggs AFB, TX)
Sources:
Ref. 1:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbapi.asp?Pilot=KUBO Ref. 2:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aircraft_accidents_at_Eglin_Air_Force_Base (see commentss)
- JF Baugher