This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 January 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1N Twin Huey |
| Owner/operator: | Policía Nacional de Colombia (PNC) |
| Registration: | PNC-5008 |
| MSN: | 32035 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | southern Colombia -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Came under machine-gun fire from FARC during anti-drug mission. Emergency landing due hydraulic failure. Crew evacuated by a Black Hawk. Five PNC officiers killed in a battle with FARC after dropped to protect the helicopter. The helicopter was finally bombed by a FAC airplane a few days later after other repair and salvation attempts failed.
Sources:
Scramble 369
https://www.helis.com/database/modelorg/Canada-CH-135/ AFM March 2002, p73