Accident North American Rockwell OV-10D Bronco PNC-3048, Monday 18 March 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 March 2002
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10D Bronco
Owner/operator:Policía Nacional Colombia (PNC)
Registration: PNC-3048
MSN: 305-109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Larandia, Caquetá -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAF Larandia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spray plane crashed and exploded after collided with tree while fumigating drug crops. Argentine pilot Martin Roberto Allen killed.

Sources:

http://www.ov-10bronco.net/news_detail.cfm?NewsID=243