Accident Air Tractor AT-802 PNC-4000, Monday 25 August 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 August 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802
Owner/operator:Policia Nacional de Colombia
Registration: PNC-4000
MSN: 802-0124
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Rosa -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by rebel small arms fire during a drug eradication spraying mission north of Bogota and crash-landed. Pilot slightly injured.

Sources:

Scramble 369
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/usa/USDOS/DOS-AT802.htm
AFM OCT 2003