ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72554
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 18 February 2009 |
Time: | 18:35 |
Type: | Eurocopter EC 225LP Super Puma Mk2+ |
Owner/operator: | Bond Offshore Helicopters |
Registration: | G-REDU |
MSN: | 2690 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near ETAP Offshore Installation, North Sea -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Offshore |
Departure airport: | Aberdeen Airport (ABZ/EGPD) |
Destination airport: | ETAP Offshore Installation |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed into sea on night time approach approximately 300 metres southwest of the BP's ETAP offshore installation , 125 miles E of Aberdeen.
The crew’s perception of the position and orientation of the helicopter relative to the platform during the final approach was erroneous. Neither crew member was aware that the helicopter was descending towards the surface of the sea. The approach was conducted in reduced visibility. This degraded the visual cues provided by the platform lighting, adding to the strength of the visual illusions during the final approach. The two radio altimeter-based audio-voice height alert warnings did not activate.
The helicopter remained upright, supported by its flotation equipment which had inflated automatically. All those onboard were able to evacuate the helicopter into its liferafts and they were later rescued by air and maritime Search and Rescue (SAR) assets.
Wrecake for at Cranfield Univesity accident investigation lab.
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/report-on-the-accident-to-eurocopter-ec225-lp-super-puma-g-redu-near-the-eastern-trough-area-project-etap-central-production-facility-platform-in-the-north-sea-on-18-february-2009 2.
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 3.
https://www.dailyrecord.co.uk/news/scottish-news/north-sea-helicopter-crash-survivors-1010532 4.
https://sysla.no/snappet/iphone-med-brenselscellelader/?id=50885 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eurocopter_EC225_Super_Puma#Accidents_and_incidents 6.
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/commanders-flying-monitoring// 7.
https://stv.tv/news/scotland/north/270147-pilots-blamed-for-oil-rig-helicopter-crash/ 8.
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2011/09/eurocopter-ec225-lp-super-puma-g-redu.html 9.
http://forum.scramble.nl/viewtopic.php?f=52&t=49227 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |