Accident Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil PT-YRE, Wednesday 10 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 February 2010
Time:09:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil
Owner/operator:TV e Radio Record
Registration: PT-YRE
MSN: 2832
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sao Paulo Jockey Club, Avenida de Paula Machado Linnaeus, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Campo de Marte Airport, São Paulo, Brazil (SBMT)
Destination airport:Campo de Marte Airport, São Paulo, Brazil (SBMT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed en route. The helicopter belonged to a Brazilian television station. The helicopter was used to provide feeds for various programs on Record, on of Brazil's main television networks. According to a rough translation of contemporary media reports:

"At around 0920 GMT today February 10, the brazilian "Radio Record" News Network helicopter crashed at São Paulo's Jockey Club after the pilot (later named as Rafael Delgado Sobrinho, aged 45) reported tail rotor problems.

Another news network helicopter, from Globo network was on the scene and filmed the accident. Both helicopters were covering a robbery. The pilot of the Globo helicopter was interviewed, saying that the Rede Record pilot reported failure with the tail rotor and was heading for the Jockey Club, which is a clearing amid buildings in the city. Then he noted that the Record helicopter was sideways, and suddenly it started yawing and losing altitude rapidly. Smoke is seen during the altitude loss, and the helicopter crashed on the ground.

The Globo helicopter which filmed the accident landed after the accident to help. There were 2 on board the crashed helicopter, the cameraman (later named as Alexandre Rubber) and the pilot.

Unfortunately, the pilot died with the impact, while the cameraman survived with injuries, and was conscious while taken to the hospital.

The Globo helicopter pilot said that after landing and switching off the battery and fuel pump, he ran for the crash, and noted the cameramen was alive and conscious complaining about pain, while the pilot was "bent" on the controls unconscious. The crashed helicopter is probably an Eurocopter "Esquilo" AS350B."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.tmcnet.com/scripts/
2. Video: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://noticias.r7.com/videos/helicoptero-da-rede-record-cai-em-sao-paulo/idmedia/7f8cbb9c9c110f2f4f9ecf4778b12348.html]
3. http://noticias.r7.com/sao-paulo/noticias/piloto-de-helicoptero-da-tv-record-morre-apos-queda-de-aeronave-20100210.html
4. http://noticias.terra.com.br/brasil/cidades/helicoptero-da-record-cai-no-jockey-club-de-sp-1-morre,94082469c6bda310VgnCLD200000bbcceb0aRCRD.html
5. https://www.gettyimages.co.uk/resources/itncollection
6. https://www.express.co.uk/news/world/157363/Pilot-dead-as-TV-helicopter-crashes
7. http://www.fox4news.com/story/17508511/video-brazil-television-helicopter-crashes