Accident CZAW SportCruiser G-CZSC, Monday 17 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 August 2009
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CZAW SportCruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CZSC
MSN: LAA338-14814
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Rotax 912 uLs
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Priory Farm Airstrip, near Tibenham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Priory Farm Airstrip, Norfolk
Destination airport:Priory Farm Airstrip, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, a gust of wind caused the aircraft to turn to the left towards a hedge and ditch. The pilot corrected the turn but the wingtip contacted a substantial branch in the hedge, rotating the aircraft 180° into the ditch.

The aircraft took off from Runway 19 at 12:10 hrs for a local flight, returning at 1420 hrs. The weather at departure was fine with an 8 kt breeze from the south-west. Upon return the pilot executed an overhead join, making ‘blind’ radio calls as required. He noted that the windsock was showing the wind had veered to become a north-westerly, so he elected to turn downwind for Runway 01.

After flying an uneventful circuit, the pilot landed on the main gear and continued the landing roll. At a point about halfway down the runway, prior to the nose gear touching down, the aircraft turned sharply left and was heading for a hedge and ditch, which ran the length of the left side of the runway. The pilot immediately countered the turn and straightened the aircraft but the left wingtip was now in contact with the hedge. Before he could move the aircraft away from the hedge the wingtip struck a more substantial branch and the aircraft spun 180°, coming to rest in the ditch. The pilot and passenger exited the aircraft normally, uninjured.

Aircraft presumably repaired, as sold on to new owners 20.07.2011

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/08/24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230006e5274a1317000a7f/CZAW_Sportcruiser__G-CZSC_02-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/14778966@N06/27512134021
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000316827.html