| Date: | Wednesday 1 July 2009 |
| Time: | 12:29 |
| Type: | Gemini Flash 2A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-MWMS |
| MSN: | 807-1090-5 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Park Hall Country Park, near Weston Coyney, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffs -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Park Hall Country Park, Weston Coyney |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 01-7-2009 when crashed onto the Golf Course at Park Hall Country Park, near Weston Coyney, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire: The pilot was on his first flight in a flex-wing microlight. Shortly after takeoff the microlight crashed, seriously injuring the pilot. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot had three-axis microlight flying experience but had not completed any differences training for a flex-wing microlight as required by Licensing Administration Standardisation Operating Requirements Safety (LASORS). His fixed wing recency had also expired.
Having been given access to a friend’s recently mown field the pilot assembled the microlight with the assistance of the friend. The friend stated that the pilot’s intention was just to taxi around the field a few times. Once the microlight was assembled the pilot donned his flying clothing and strapped in. The friend then pulled the rope to start the engine and it started on the second pull.
The pilot taxied the microlight in a diagonal/easterly direction down the field, turned around halfway down the field and taxied back to where he had started. He set off again in the same direction but this time closed the throttle just less than halfway down the field. He re-opened the throttle and the aircraft accelerated, becoming airborne about halfway down the remaining part of the field.
The microlight initially climbed steeply and straight ahead before turning right onto a southerly heading towards Park Hall Country Park. It turned further right, using about 45 degrees of bank, towards a golf course (accident site) and descended. The friend lost sight of the microlight as it went below the horizon.
The aircraft subsequently impacted the golf course 700 metres from the departure site. Eyewitnesses on the golf course assisted the pilot before he was taken to hospital by an air ambulance. He remained in hospital with serious injuries for six weeks."
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive" damage sustained. Presumably the damage was enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-MWMS was cancelled by the CAA as "Permanently withdrawn from use", although belatedly, on 20-11-2012, almost two and a half years later.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2009/07/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542304b0e5274a1314000c1d/Gemini_Flash_2A__G-MWMS_02-10.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160809171743/http://forums.bmaa.org:80/default.aspx?f=15 4.
http://www.thisisstaffordshire.co.uk/Breaking-News-Microlight-aircraft-crashes-golf-course/story-12554882-detail/story.html 5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://forums.bmaa.org/attach.aspx/4504/_45998822_microlight.jpg]
6.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/staffordshire/8128979.stm 