Accident Aérospatiale/IPTN AS 332C Super Puma PK-PUF, Monday 30 April 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 April 1990
Time:20:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale/IPTN AS 332C Super Puma
Owner/operator:Pelita Air Service
Registration: PK-PUF
MSN: NSP1/2019
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Matak -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anda airfield, Riau
Destination airport:Fixed Storage Vessel, off Matak
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea two miles from destination when approaching Fixed Storage Vessel helideck during a night training flight (clear weather, light wind) after rate of decent increased. Rolled to left and sank.

Sources:

dephub.go.id
WAAS