Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 I-DAWZ, Wednesday 10 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 February 2010
Time:05:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:ItAli Airlines
Registration: I-DAWZ
MSN: 49214/1245
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:43473 hours
Cycles:44602 flights
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Destination airport:Napoli Airport (NAP/LIRN)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ItAli Airlines flight FS9609, an MD-82, was just before rotation on Milan-Malpensa Airport runway 35R when the right engine experienced strong vibrations. The aircraft continued its takeoff and returned to Malpensa.
Extensive internal and external damage to engine no. 2 was found.

Sources:

https://ansv.it/md-82-rientra-in-emergenza-a-milano-malpensa/

Location