Accident Aérospatiale AS 332B1 Super Puma 1118, Wednesday 22 December 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1999
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 332B1 Super Puma
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration: 1118
MSN: 2255
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near ​​Yagual, Apure -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while on a night flight in an operation against drug trafficking. Two officers (a captain and a first lieutenant), a technical officer and four sergeants. Colonel (FAV) Julio César Villegas (23 DEC) and MT2 Enrique Gil Paredes (23 DEC) died of injuries.

Sources:

Scramble
https://www.facebook.com/groups/543700615713855/
Obituario del personal de la Fuerza Aérea desde su fundacion