| Date: | Sunday 30 January 1977 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 2-33 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N65819 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Homesstead, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Homesstead, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT STATED TOW PLANE & GLIDER ON RWY DELAYED EXCESSIVELY REQUIRING HIM TO LAND IN ADJACENT FIELD. Collided with dirt bank.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA77FKT25 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: MIA77FKT25