Accident Robinson R22 VH-UXF, Sunday 28 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 September 2003
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Helimuster Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-UXF
MSN: 0065
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Yakka Munga Station, 93 km S of Derby, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Yakka Munga Station, WA
Destination airport:Yakka Munga Station, WA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 28 September 2003, a Robinson Helicopter Company model 22 helicopter (R22) registered VH-UXF was engaged in aerial mustering operations with another R22 helicopter registered VH-AOP.

The helicopters were operating in an area near Yakka Munga Station, 93 km south of Derby, Western Australia. The pilot of VH-UXF returned from a refuelling stop, and had been in the mustering area for about 30 minutes when, at 9:35 WST, the pilot of VH-AOP noted that he had not heard any radio transmissions from the pilot for about 10 minutes. He commenced a search and soon after, located VH-UXF at the edge of a claypan.

The pilot landed close to VH-UXF in order to assist the two occupants. After isolating the helicopter's electrical system, he attempted to comfort and provide first aid to them. However, because of the apparent nature and extent of their injuries, he decided to seek medical assistance from Derby.

About 80 minutes later, the pilot returned to the scene of the accident with a doctor from Derby. The doctor determined that, in the intervening period, both occupants of VH-UXF had succumbed to their injuries.

ATSB Conclusions:
1. The A166 clutch shaft failed due to a fatigue crack that initiated from one of the shaft bolt holes
2. A non-approved jointing compound was used during the last assembly of the A166 shaft to A907 yoke.
3. The A166 shaft to A907 yoke bearing blocks were installed over a painted surface during the last assembly.
4. The helicopter was technically unairworthy at the time of the accident.
5. The helicopter was being operated in an overweight condition at the time of the accident.
6. The helicopter impacted the ground heavily in a vertical direction with little forward speed.
7. The stowage of baggage and equipment beneath the seats prevented the seats from deforming to their fullest extent.
8. The fixed ELT activated during the impact, but the external antenna was not
attached to the helicopter at the time of the impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2003/aair/aair200304074.aspx
2. https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031008X01682&key=1
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24409/aair200304074_001.pdf
4. https://www.theage.com.au/articles/2003/09/28/1064687664653.html
5. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/103788-two-die-wa-helicopter-crash.html