Accident Glasflügel H-201B Standard Libelle N41R, Saturday 7 May 1977
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 May 1977
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-201B Standard Libelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marble Falls, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marble Falls, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GOT TOO LOW DRG SOARING COMPETITION TO GLIDE TO RPT. FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT ON LAND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW77DRG45
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: FTW77DRG45