| Date: | Friday 13 May 1977 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 2-33 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N65829 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boulder, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Boulder, CO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT FLEW OVER FIELD AT LOW ALTITUDE THEN TRIED T0 EXECUTE A 270DEG TURN TO LAND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN77FTE42 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: DEN77FTE42