This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 February 2010 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Pacific Aerospace 750XL |
| Owner/operator: | Go Jump GmbH (Berlin) |
| Registration: | D-FGOJ |
| MSN: | 139 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tires - Cascais -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Évora |
| Destination airport: | Tires |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A skydiving plane PAC 750 XL took off from Evora and made an emergency landing at Tires airport.
A 41-year-old ex-soldier had posed as a photographer and allegedly wanted to take aerial photos. In addition to the pilot and the kidnapper, there were two skydivers on board who are staff from the Drop Zone in Portugal.
During a final, for stopover at Cascais airport , at height approx 300 ft , one jumper receives a note with the message: "Elda you now have 2 minutes time to jump, and the pilot has to jump too".
The pilot pulls the plane up steeply into a climb to gain altitude and 2 jumpers left the plane at 650 ft, both pull the reserve immediately and land uninjured. The pilot managed to gain control of attacker’s weapon. The hijacker immediately starts to grab wildly at the controls and tries to get the plane into a steep dive. With full trim and flaps, the pilot manages to crash land on the grass to the left of the runway, hits hard, hits barrier, and finally the plane comes to a stop.
After a short struggle on the ground, the pilot was able to ran away and throws himself into a ditch for cover. At that moment the attacker, while standing next to the rear door, shoots himself with the second gun, and dies immediately.
Media reports, citing police, say that the kidnapper shot and seriously injured two neighbours in his community a few hours before the kidnapping.
Aircraft was built in New W#Zealand 2008. Rgd as ZK-JDQ to Pacific Aerospace Corp.Ltd., Hamilton 12FEB08. Rgd as D-FGOJ (for "Go Jump") 16APR09.
Cancelled 22FEB11
Sources:
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Pacific-Aerospace-750XL/1651665 https://www.n-tv.de/panorama/Entfuehrer-erschiesst-sich-article727828.html https://www.publico.pt/2010/02/12/local/noticia/policia-judiciaria-investiga-incendio-em-viatura-no-aerodromo-de-evora-1422567 http://rr.sapo.pt/informacao_detalhe.aspx?fid=92&did=91456 Files of German reg office LBA
https://www.publico.pt/2010/02/12/local/noticia/aeronave-caiu-no-aerodromo-de-tires-e-piloto-suicidouse-1422550 https://www.dropzone.com/forums/topic/32693-d-fgoj-/ Images: