Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N7956T, Sunday 2 July 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 July 1967
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7956T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Schurz, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot failed to climb to sufficient altitude toclear mountainous terrain at night.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK68A0003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB