This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 March 1992 |
| Time: | 14:25 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Mexicana |
| Registration: | TPH-04/XC-UHN |
| MSN: | 2128 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Makila |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 15 km from Huautla de Jiménez, OAX -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Huautla de Jiménez, Oaxaca |
| Destination airport: | Tuxtepec |
Narrative:Shortly after departure form Huautla de Jiménez, Oaxaca, en route to Tuxtepec, the helicopter encountered thick low lying fog which had reportedly built up quickly. Visual reference with the ground was apparently lost and the helicopter's main rotor blades struck trees. The helicopter went out of control, struck trees, crashed and burned.
The accident happened at about 14:25 hours local during an advance mission to a number of towns in the state of Oaxaca in preparation for a visit by the Mexican President. Among those killed were high ranking military personnel and civil servants.
Sources:
1. Scramble
2. Air Forces Monthly
3. El Siglo de Torreón 26 March 1992, p15
5.
http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf 