Accident Aérospatiale AS 332L Super Puma C-GQLS, Saturday 27 April 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 April 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 332L Super Puma
Owner/operator:Universal Helicopters
Registration: C-GQLS
MSN: 2060
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. John's (YYT), NFL -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. John's (YYT), NFL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was taking off on a training flight when it rolled over to the right and crashed.

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/aerospatiale.pdf
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/25704/
World Aircraft Accident Summary