This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 January 1968 |
| Time: | 11:17 LT |
| Type: | Piaggio P-149D |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa Flying School |
| Registration: | D-EJCO |
| MSN: | 281 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Bremen Airport -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bremen (BRE/EDDW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:In-flight collision with Lockheed JetStar CA+102 FBS, which emergency landed at Bremen Airport. The crash side of the FWP-149 (tail number "55") is located at Bremen-Grolland, Tom-Dyk-Str. 37, NW of Bremen Airport. Erwin Poggensee (50, instructor) and Adolf Dittrich (27, student) were killed.
Sources:
1.
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?62214-BW-Kennungen-seit-1968 2.
http://www.aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19680116-0 3. feuerwehr-bremen.org
4. Hamburger Abendblatt 17.1.1968
5.
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/ 