Accident Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma B-7952, Sunday 24 October 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 October 1993
Time:15:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma
Owner/operator:China Ocean Helicopter (COHC)
Registration: B-7952
MSN: 2159
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Estuary of Pearl River -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Offshore Installation
Destination airport:Xili Helport, Shenzen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched shortly after a high frequency vibration developed (from the TR pitch spider). The helicopter capsized after all occupants were evacuated; it was written off.

Sources:

Collection of Civil Aircraft Accidents (5-6) 1990~2000. Compiled by CAAC. pp. 103-106.
World Aircraft Accident Sumary