Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF T3025, Thursday 23 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 October 1941
Time:21:0
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: T3025
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Exeter, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Exeter, East Devon
Destination airport:RAF Exeter
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3025: Took off for 18:25 hrs for Operation patrol. 23/10/1941
While returning from a mission, aircraft lost one engine and crashed at the outskirts of Exeter.
Crew:
W/Cdr (P.76642) Jerzy ANTONOWICZ (pol.pilot) PAF - killed
F/O (P.0750) Lech KARWOWSKI (pol.obs) PAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/
2.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/9818