Mid-air collision Accident Aérospatiale AS 332B Super Puma 541, Wednesday 27 October 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 October 1993
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 332B Super Puma
Owner/operator:Kuwait Air Force
Registration: 541
MSN: 2117
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Kuwait City -   Kuwait
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with KAF-552 SA330L Puma (cn1276) during air show. The collision occured with the main rotors during formation. 541 plunged into sea, while 552 lost its tailboom & main rotor, disintegrated, crashed against a building & caught fire (video). There where no survivors.

Sources:

1. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/videos/Puma%20Mid-air.mpeg
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20121123090555/http://www.scramble.nl:80/milbase.htm
3. Flight International 6-12 April 1994